We’re here to help. Our focus areas are:

EB-5 Investor Visa Green Cards

Understanding EB-5 Investor Visa Green Cards

Foreign entrepreneurs who invest $1,000,000 (or at least $500,000 in a high unemployment or rural area) may be eligible for an EB-5 green card. Qualifying foreign investors may also include their spouses and unmarried minor children in the green card process. There is an annual cap of 10,000 EB-5 visas available in this category each year. The EB-5 is initially granted on a conditional basis and thereafter requires a petition to remove the condition.

What Type of Investment Counts for EB-5 Purposes?

EB-5 investor visas require extensive documentation. The investor must establish that at least ten permanent full time jobs for qualified United States workers will be created or saved. The capital must come from lawful sources and must be spent on a new or existing operation in the US or regional center. Once the EB-5 visa petition is approved and the investor immigrates to the US, the investor also must permanently reside in the United States.

We Can Help You Prove That Your Work Is Outstanding

At Becker & Lee LLP, business and employment-based immigration is one of our primary focus areas. Our attorneys have advised a range of outstanding investors in their non-immigrant and immigrant visa options.

Our EB-5 lawyers offer comprehensive representation to help increase chances of success in the visa application process. Contact our San Francisco law firm to learn more about your options.